Personal Data Protection Act Enforcement | 15 November 2013

Breaking News – Personal Data Protection Act enters into force

The Malaysian government published – on 14 November 2013 – the entry into force date of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010. The Act will enter into force on 15 November 2013 and will introduce an omnibus privacy regime in Malaysia for the first time.

In a nutshell the PDPA introduces, among others, seven data protection principles which data users must comply with. Violation of any of these principles by data users will result in a fine of up to 300,000 ringgit and/or up to three years’ imprisonment.

image

Privacy is an issue, please respect me!

Where a data user (eg. Insurer, broker, agents and adjusting firm) has collected personal data before the date of coming into operation of the PDPA, such users will have three months to comply. Any data user which is required to be registered under the PDPA is also required to do so within three month from its entry into force.

Naturally, the date of recognition falls on 14 February 2014. I hope this is gonna be real. …

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Read Other Posts:

1 comment for “Personal Data Protection Act Enforcement | 15 November 2013

  1. JEONG CHUN PHUOC
    September 23, 2014 at 11:30

    “BIG COMPLIANCE IN THE AGE OF INNOVATION: PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW IN MALAYSIA AND ASEAN REGION”
    Jeong Chun Phuoc.

    A. INTRODUCTION
    The PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 (‘PDPA 2010’) was enforced within reasonable time by Malaysia commencing 15 Nov 2013. Despite its enforcement, the private sector is still in the dark. Many do not have in place any proper PDPA COMPLIANCE PROGRAM.

    The PDPA enforcement position adopted by Singapore is a good move in the right direction as well.

    B. COMPLIANCE ASSESSMENT
    Despite potential serious fines and penalties for PDPA violations and PDPA non-compliance, the attitude remains lackadaisical.

    C. PHASE 2 ENFORCEMENT
    In Phase 2 of the COMPLIANCE & ENFORCEMENT MODEL, strict enforcement and audit measures will be taken to enforce COMPLIANCE.

    D. CONCLUSION.
    Megatrend in PDPA protection will see full adoption and enforcement of PDPA protection within ASEAN region in particular, commencing ASEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY (AEC) 2015 and beyond.

    E. COMPLIANCE PROGRAM
    Organisations are strongly advised to establish an effective COMPLIANCE PROGRAM to ensure full compliance
    with PDPA ACT 2010 to avoid serious fines and penalties for non-compliance/violations under the PDPA 2010.

    ………………………………..
    JEONG CHUN PHUOC
    Adv CLI. Big Compliance and Big Law.
    He may be reached at jeongchunphuoc@gmail.com
    (this is his personal view)

Leave a Reply