Tag: PDPA

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 | Compliant Already?

The Malaysian personal data Act requires those using personal data collected after that 15 November 2013 to comply with the Act. For personal data which has been collected prior to that date, a 3-month leeway is given for compliance. Ten questions needed to be answered as a guide to what’s the next path to undertake.

Personal Data Protection Act Enforcement | 15 November 2013

Breaking News – Personal Data Protection Act enters into force. The Act will enter into force on 15th November 2013 and will introduce an omnibus privacy regime in Malaysia for the first time. In a nutshell the PDPA introduces, among others, seven data protection principles which data users must comply with.

Latest on PDPA | Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010

PDPA insurance

Malaysia has come a long way to finally pass and implement the PDPA after a wait of more than a decade. The PDPA has commercially far-reaching implications and severe penalties in the event of non-compliance. The intent of the PDPA is not to inhibit business but to grow it by giving consumers confidence that their personal data will be protected. Errant data users should bear in mind that it is no longer “business as usual”….

Keeping our data private for the insurance buyers | PDPA

While the Government gets set to enforce the Personal Data Protection Act, all involved should comply with the provisions of the Act now instead of adopting a wait and see’ attitude. Here is the latest news report from Star online:…

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 | Getting the insurance industry to order

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

The Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) was gazetted sometimes on the 10th June 2010 and has since been a subject of intense discussion amongst the insurance practitioners and community – something that many of us would want to talk…